Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tringa
Family: Scolopacidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
stagnatilis
NOTES

A common migrant wader which is here from September to April although a few may remain all year. Occurs singly, in small parties or large flocks. Length 23 cm. Eats insect larvae, small molluscs and crustaceans.


AUTHORITY
(Bechstein, 1803)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A grey bird which has a thin black bill and yellow legs
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Marsh sandpiper
Moerasruiter
Habitat
NOTES: Runs around on the river banks
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer