Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Turbo
Family: Turbinidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sarmaticus
NOTES

This round turban shell reaches 100 mm and has several rows of low, rounded nodules on the shoulder. The operculum is heavy and covered with coarse knobs. Found in the lower littoral and shallow subtidal zones to about 8 m where it feeds on algae.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Grey with an underlying black layer which is visible in places. Base of body whorl is orange
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Alikreukel
Ollycrock
Giant periwinkle
African turbo
South African turban
Turks cap
Turban shell
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
Food
An edible species
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer