Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Batis
Family: Muscicapidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A tiny active bird 12 cm long, weighing only about 10 g. Confined to Southern Africa, this is a common resident species. Generally in pairs. Eats insects and nests in the fork of smaller trees amongst the undergrowth. Breeds September to December.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A colourful bird with rufous flanks and a broad black chest-band. Females have a rufous chest-band. The belly is white. The bill and legs are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Cape batis
Kaapse bosbontrokkie
Batis
Habitat
NOTES: Hops about the branches hunting
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer