Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cymbula
Family: Patellidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
miniata
NOTES

A thin, low-domed, nearly oval shell covered with dense prickly riblets. Grows to 75 mm. Found in low tidal pools and down to about 10 m. Scrapes algae off rocks forming an ill-defined home scar.


AUTHORITY
(Born, 1778)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A whitish exterior is marked with radiating pink or red rays. The interior is bluish-white over red rays
Colour: White
Notes: The radiating red lines make the whole shell appear red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Spoon limpet
Pink plate
Cinnabar limpet
Cinnamon limpet
Kaneelklipmossel
Pink rayed limpet
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer