Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Egretta
Family: Ardeidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
garzetta
NOTES

A fairly common resident bird which is normally solitary when feeding. Length 64 cm. Eats insects, molluscs, small fish, shrimps, frogs and lizards. Breeds in mixed heronries in trees or reeds. A shallow cup-shaped nest is made of sticks. Breeds from August to February. Can live for 9 years.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A white bird which has long white plumes on the head when breeding. The legs are black with yellow feet
Colour: White
Common Name
Little egret
Kleinwitreier
Egret
Habitat
NOTES: Hunts along the riverside and in the shallows with characteristic alertness. May shuffle its feet in the mud to disturb its prey
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
NOTES: Hunts prey in the shallow water
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer