Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Turritella
Family: Turritellidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
carinifera
NOTES

A sharply pointed shell with a broad, angular base, angular whorls and a raised rib forming a keel in the centre of each whorl. Whorls encircled by fine spiral threads. Grows to 60 mm. Lives on sand under rocks. Eats sponges and ascidians.


AUTHORITY
Lamarck, 1822
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Some shells are pink and white
Colour: Pink
Notes: The shells are more brown than white
Colour: Brown
Notes: Some shells are plain white
Colour: White
Notes: Some shells are purple and white
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Screw shell
Skroef
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1988 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer