Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Natica
Family: Naticidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
forata
NOTES

An endemic, smooth, oval shell to 10 mm, which has a large umbilicus. Bores holes through the shells of bivalves through which it inserts its proboscis and sucks up the soft contents.


AUTHORITY
Reeve, 1855
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A pink to white shell with a yellow umbilicus
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Cat eye
Katogies
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1989 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer