Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Euprosthenopsis
Family: Pisauridae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
pulchella
NOTES

A spider which makes flat webs in the veld. The abdomen is pointed at the back.


AUTHORITY
(Pocock, 1902)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The white bands down the sides are characteristic of this group
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Nursery web spider
Sheet web spider
Habitat
NOTES: The flat webs are very obvious when wet with rain or dew
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer