Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Recluzia
Family: Janthinidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rollandiana
NOTES

A delicate shell to 18 mm. It drifts on the surface suspended by a float of bubbles and feeds on plankton.


AUTHORITY
Petit de la Saussaye, 1853
Sub Author
Conservation
Rare
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A bright orange shell
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Sea snail
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer