Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Demoulia
Family: Nassariidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 256
NOTES

A squat shell to 20 mm with convex whorls and a short, angled siphonal canal. Fine spiral threads intersect rounded axial ribs with rounded nodules at the periphery. The umbilicus is narrow and the outer lip has teeth with weak ridges inside. Infratidal near coral reefs. Preys on corals.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A creamy-white shell
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Coral shell
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer