Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gasteracantha
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
versicolor
NOTES

A sedentary, web bound spider 5-15 mm in size with large projecting spines on the abdomen. The males are very much smaller and lack the spines.


AUTHORITY
(Walckenaer, 1841)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has reddish spines at the sides and rear. Body wider than long. Underside black with yellow spots
Colour: White
Common Name
Kite spider
Long winged kite spider
Habitat
NOTES: Builds webs between trees, often across pathways
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer