Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Isoxya
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cicatricosa
NOTES

A web-bound spider which makes its webs between trees in the bush.


AUTHORITY
(CL Koch, 1844)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has a squarish abdomen with short spikes at the four corners and at the back
Colour: Black
Common Name
Kite spider
Biscuit orb web spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes small webs between bushes in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer