Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Marginella
Family: Marginellidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
lineolata
NOTES

An endemic species reaching 30 mm which is carnivorous and lives on sand banks or in sandy-bottomed rock pools.


AUTHORITY
Sowerby, 1886
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A white shell with brown flecks
Colour: White
Notes: Shell may be brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Wavy line marginella
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer