Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Leucauge
Family: Tetragnathidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
decorata
NOTES

A web-bound spider which builds an orb web. The abdomen is longer than it is wide and the legs are long and thin.


AUTHORITY
(Walckenaer, 1841)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has marked green stripes on abdomen. A slender, long-legged spider
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Silver vlei spider
Silver green vlei spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes delicate webs
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer