Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Siphonaria
Family: Siphonariidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
oculus
NOTES

An oblong, oval or angular shell to 25 mm. The radial ribs vary in thickness and project at the margin. Lives among rocks in estuaries and in tidal pools. Grazes on algae returning to a home scar.


AUTHORITY
Krauss, 1848
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The ribs are grey with brownish spaces between. The inside is dark brown and glossy with pale radiating lines and a central transverse white blotch which is characteristic
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Flase limpet
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer