Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Harpactira
Family: Theraphosidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
tigrina
NOTES

A large ground living, possibly venomous, spider to 735 mm.


AUTHORITY
(Ausserer, 1875)
Sub Author
Conservation
Red Data Listed: Rare
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A very hairy spider with darker markings on the thorax
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Golden brown baboon spider
Baboon spider
Common yellow banded baboon spider
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in a burrow in grass along the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
Toxicity
This spider is probably venomous
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer