Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ostrea
Family: Ostreidae (Mollusca/Bivalvia)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
algoensis
NOTES

A large, heavy shell to 30 mm. A filter feeder. Fertilizes the eggs internally and releases live young. Too small to be of commercial value.


AUTHORITY
Sowerby, 1871
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The outside of the shell is basically white. The inside is white
Colour: White
Notes: The outside is tinged with pink
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Oyster
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1988 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
Food
Is edible
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer