Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Donax
Family: Donacidae (Mollusca/Bivalvia)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sordidus
NOTES

An almost smooth, triangular shell to 24 mm. There are a few fine ridges on the truncated posterior end. Migrates up and down the beach with the tide. Endemic.


AUTHORITY
Hanley, 1845
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Interior white with purple markings
Colour: White
Common Name
Wedge shell
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer