Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Centella
Family: Apiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
glabrata
NOTES

A sprawling plant with many stems arising from the base and small narrow leaves.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The tiny flowers are borne in umbels and are purplish-brown with white hairs
Colour: Brown
Notes: Flowers tinged purple
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Persgras
Sweetkruie
Habitat
NOTES: Found along the roadsides in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Charms
Used as charms against hail
Medicinal
Unspecified medicinal uses
Months
January
February
March
April
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer