Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Carditella
Family: Carditidae (Mollusca/Bivalvia)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
laticosta
NOTES

A small rounded bivalve shell.


AUTHORITY
E.A.Smith, 1904
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A white shell
Colour: White
Common Name
False cockle
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1989 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer