Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Venus
Family: Veneridae (Mollusca/Bivalvia)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
verrucosa
NOTES

A heavy, oval or spherical shell to 40 mm with an anterior hooked umbone and strong concentric ridges which form nodules near the margin. Burrows in clean sand or gravel with the posterior end exposed. From low-tide level down to 155 m. Filters particles from the sand.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A cream shell which may have brown radial rays. Sometimes tinged pink or with zigzag purplish lines
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Warty venus
Habitat
NOTES: Collected 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer