Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Capena
Family: Dictyopharidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 100
NOTES

A small insect about 8 mm long with an elongated head produced into a long snout. The reduced forewings have a rounded margin and only a few parallel raised veins. The eyes are large and bulging.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A mottled grey brown
Colour: Grey
Common Name
planthopper
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer