Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Philodromus
Family: Philodromidae (Arachnidae)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 217
NOTES

A tiny spider which is free-running and builds a sac-like retreat in rolled up leaves or crevices in bark. The legs are arranged sideways round the body.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Light brown with darker markings on either side of the abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Small huntsman spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found under bark in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer