Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Aridna
Family: Segrestriidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 223
NOTES

A harmless, nocturnal, sedentary spider which lives in a tubular retreat of tough white silk under rocks and in crevices. Waits in its tunnel for prey with the first 3 pairs of legs protruding slightly.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown spider
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Six eyed tunnel web spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found under overhanging rocks in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer