Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Psammogobius
Family: Gobiidae (Fish/Osteichthyes)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
knysnaensis
NOTES

A small fish with a broad head and gill openings which extend across the throat. Pelvic fins disc-shaped. A South African endemic which feeds on small benthic invertebrates.


AUTHORITY
J.L.B.Smith, 1935
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has brown spots on grey dorsal surface and flanks and a pale underside
Colour: Grey
Notes: Marked brown spots
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Knysna sandgoby
Goby
Habitat
NOTES: Common on the sand banks at the drift
HABITAT NAME: River
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer