Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Trachylepis
Family: Scincidae (Reptilia)
Taxon : Reptile
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A large skink with a snout-vent length ranging from 80-135 mm and short limbs. A ground-living reptile which shelters in tunnels dug at the base of bushes. Bears live young in late summer. Eats insects.


AUTHORITY
(Gray, 1831)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has 3 pale longitudinal stripes dorsally and a pale belly
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape skink
Skink
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the fynbos areas
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer