Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Rhipicephalus
Family: Ixodidae (Acari)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 197
NOTES

Blood sucking ectoparasite. Normally lives on wild animals but will attack humans. Carriers of tick bite fever in some areas.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Generally a reddish-brown
Colour: Brown
Notes: Sometimes more red than brown
Colour: Red
Common Name
Brown tick
Bosluis
Tick
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen hanging from grass stalks along roads and pathways
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Sometimes found on vegetation along pathways
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer