Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Miniopterus
Family: Vespertilionidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
schreibersii
NOTES

A bat with long, pointed wings, small round ears, a mass of 10 g and a tail up to 50 mm long. A gregarious, insectivore which may migrate or hibernate in winter. Lives in the roofs of houses.


AUTHORITY
(Kuhl, 1817)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown above and lighter below.
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Schreibers long fingered bat
Schreibers se grotvlermuis
Bat
Common bent-wing bat
Habitat
NOTES: Flies in the bush and lives in houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer