Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Afreumenes
Family: Eumenidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 116
NOTES

Solitary wasp with forewings which fold longitudinally when at rest. Has strongly emarginate inner eye margins The waist is long. The mud nests resemble clay pots. Identification uncertain, It could also be Dasyproctus bipunctatus.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The adults are brown with paler markings on the thorax
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Potter wasp
Mason wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Nests built on the house walls
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer