Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Atilax
Family: Viverridae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
paludinosus
NOTES

A large mongoose weighing 3-4 kg with a broad, heavy head and a short muzzle. The ears are broad, rounded, adpressed to the sides of the head and hidden in the hair. A crepuscular, opportunistic feeder which is normally found near fresh water.


AUTHORITY
G.Curvier, 1829
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The fur is a dark brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Water mongoose
Kommetjiegatmuishond
Watermuishond
Mongoose
Habitat
NOTES: Spoor found in damp sand close to the water at the top of the Kromme
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer