Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cuculus
Family: Cuculidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
clamosus
NOTES

A cuckoo which reaches a length of about 30 cm. It is a migrant in our area. Has a fast, swerving flight and a very monotonous "whoo, whoo, whee" call. It is parasitic on nests of other birds particularly shrikes. Eats caterpillars and other insects.


AUTHORITY
Latham, 1801
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: An all-black bird with pinkish-brown legs. The bill is black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Black cuckoo
Swartkoekkoek
Cuckoo
Habitat
NOTES: Often heard calling up the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer