Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Otocyon
Family: Canidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
megalotis
NOTES

A fox with enormous ears, a bushy tail, long, slender, black legs and a sharp elongated muzzle. About 300 mm high at the shoulder, 800 mm long and weighs about 5 kg. It eats insects, especially termites. Diurnal in winter and nocturnal in summer. It makes a burrow when rearing otherwise it sleeps in the open or under trees and shrubs.


AUTHORITY
(Desmarest, 1822)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Tail tip and legs are black but the rest of the body is brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Bat eared fox
Bakoorvos
Habitat
NOTES: Occasionally seen crossing the road at night
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer