Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Musca
Family: Muscidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
domestica
NOTES

A small fly commonly found in houses. Sucks up liquids and breeds in manure, garbage or rotting vegetation.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The wings are tinted brown and the abdomen is a light orange-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
House fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Very common in the veld in summer and comes into houses
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer