Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hirundo
Family: Hirundinidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
albigularis
NOTES

A common breeding migrant which is a very swift flyer. Grows to 70 cm. Eats insects. Nests under natural or man-made overhangs usually near water. Nest a half-bowl made of mud pellets.


AUTHORITY
Strickland, 1849
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Metallic blue above but appears black at a distance. Has a red patch just above the bill and a black bar across the throat
Colour: Blue
Common Name
White throated swallow
Witkeelswael
Swallow
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen flying fast and low over the water
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer