Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Argiope
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
australis
NOTES

A web living spider which makes a very big sticky yellow web. The male spider is minute and live near the edge of the web.


AUTHORITY
(Walckenaer, 1805)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Body yellow with black bands. Legs with black bands
Colour: Yellow
Notes: The tiny male is orange
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Garden orb weaver
Orb spider
Habitat
NOTES: The webs are strung between bushes, often across pathways
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer