Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cacyreus
Family: Lycaenidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
marshalli
NOTES

A brownish butterfly with a wingspan of about 20 mm. Has a single pair of tails. A weak flier which settles often. Larvae feed on pelargoniums.


AUTHORITY
Butler, 1897
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The upper sides of the wings are brown with a chequered fringe of hairs along the margins. Has a black eyespot on the hindwings near the base of the tail
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Common geranium bronze
Butterfly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught flying in the bush but probably lives in the veld as well
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer