Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Coccus
Family: Coccidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 99
NOTES

A small oval scale insect which is flattened when young but later becomes domed. Farmed by ants for its honeydew. The plant often becomes covered with sooty mould due to the honeydew.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A greenish-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Soft brown scale
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Lives particularly on Osteospermum moniliferum
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer