Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Arenicola
Family: Nereididae (Annelida/Polychaeta)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
loveni
NOTES

A long segmented worm which creates a U-shaped burrow in the mud along banks which are submerged at high tide. It eats sediment to get the associated organic matter. It has a proboscis at one end and small gills along its body.


AUTHORITY
Kinberg, 1866
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A dark reddish-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Blood worm
Habitat
NOTES: Lives on the sand banks at the drift
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Bait
Makes excellent bait
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer