Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Palystes
Family: Sparassidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 226
NOTES

A large harmless spider with banded legs. It makes a cocoon-like nest which it guards until the spiderlings hatch. The first two pairs of legs are much longer than the others. The eyes shine in torchlight.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The undersides of the legs are banded in black and white
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Rain spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Totally harmless
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer