Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dresserus
Family: Eresidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 209
NOTES

A corpulent spider with short legs and a rounded abdomen. The front of the head is blunt. The whole body is covered in short velvety hair. It makes an untidy flattish web in corners and in rock crevices.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black spider with indistinct white markings on the abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Velvet spider
Habitat
NOTES: Often found in houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer