Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 17
Family: Lasiocampidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 155
NOTES

A large hairy larva. The adult is a large hairy moth with a stout body.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has stripes and markings of orange-brown hairs and long tufts of white hairs at the sides
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Lappet moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the ground in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Their hairs may irritate the skin
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer