Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 2
Family: Eupterotidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 136
NOTES

A large, plump, hairy moth with broad oval wings which have long hairs on the margin. The flight is slow and flapping and it becomes immobile if disturbed. The antennae are comb-like.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dull brown with a few darker wavy lines
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Monkey moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer