Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hydrophilus
Family: Hydrophilidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 41
NOTES

A small shiny beetle with an oval, convex body. The long back legs are used for swimming.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black beetle
Colour: Black
Common Name
Water scavenger beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Swims on the surface of the water in the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer