Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 45
Family: Sphingidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 177
NOTES

A large moth to 92 mm. The larva has eyespots on the neck and feeds on wild grape vines (Rhoicissus sp.).


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown moth with bright orange hind wings
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Hawk moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on the ground in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer