Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 34
Family: Buprestidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 24
NOTES

A hard torpedo-shaped beetle with very big eyes. A sun-loving species which feeds on nectar, pollen and foliage. Larvae excavate tunnels in wood or the stems of herbaceous plants.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Dark with a metallic sheen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Jewel beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: In sunny spot in house garden
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer