Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 41
Family: Ichneumonidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 124
NOTES

A small, slender wasp with very long antennae and a long ovipositor. It parasitises the larvae of other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body and clear wings
Colour: Black
Notes: The prothorax is orange
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Ichneumonid wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Flies round in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer