Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Smeringopus
Family: Pholcidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
natalensis
NOTES

A harmless nocturnal or diurnal spider. The abdomen is elongated and the legs long and thin. They build messy webs in houses.


AUTHORITY
Lawrence, 1947
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has very long spindly legs with dark banks on the tibiae and femora
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Daddy long legs
Habitat
NOTES: Often found in houses where it makes untidy webs in corners
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer