Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thomisus
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 231
NOTES

A small bright yellow spider. The front legs are longer than the others. Diurnal.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A greenish-yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Small crab spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on vegetation in the bush up the gorge
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer