Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Rothus
Family: Pisauridae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 219
NOTES

A large, free living spider with long legs and a tapering abdomen. The female spins a web round the spiderlings and guards them.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown spider
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Nursery web spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer