Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lybius
Family: Capitonidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
torquatus
NOTES

A bird about 20 cm long with a short, heavy bill. Eats fruit and insects. Nests are excavated in dead tree trunks or the underside of branches and are 15-25 cm deep. The eggs are laid straight on to the bare wood at the bottom of the nest.


AUTHORITY
(Dumont, 1816)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The back of the head is black and this extends in a band across the chest
Colour: Patterned
Notes: Has a bright red head and throat.
Colour: Red
Common Name
Black collared barbet
Rooikop houtkapper
Habitat
NOTES: Call heard very occasionally
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer